Connect with us

Entertainment

Critics Choice Super Awards | ‘Palm Springs’ and ‘The Boys’ are the big winners of the award

Published

on

The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced yesterday (10) the winners of the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards, a special event that honors the most popular TV and film genres among audiences, including superheroes, sci-fi / fantasy, horror, Action and animation.

The event was hosted by director and screenwriter Kevin Smith and actress and screenwriter Dani Fernandez.

It should be remembered that the Critics’ Association awarded the Legacy Award for the “Star Trek” franchise, recognizing the cultural impact it has had for several decades. Patrick Stewart and Sonequa Martin-Green personally accepted the award on the occasion of the saga’s 55th anniversary.

Check out the list of winners below:

MOVIES

BEST ACTION FILM
Bad Boys Forever (Sony)
Detachment Blood (Netflix)
Rescue (Netflix)
Greyhound: In the Eye of the Enemy (Apple TV +)
Hunting (universal)
Mulan (Disney +)
The Outpost (Screen Media)
Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Enjoy watching:

BEST ACTOR IN ACTION FILM
Tom Hanks – Greyhound: In the Eye of the Enemy (Apple TV +)
Chris Hemsworth – Rescue (Netflix)
Caleb Landry Jones – The Outpost (Screen Media)
Delroy Lindo – Blood of Detachment (Netflix)
Will Smith – Bad Boys Forever (Sony)
John David Washington – Tenet (Warner Bros)

BEST ACTRESS IN ACTION FILM
Betty Gilpin – The Hunt (Universal)
Yifei Liu – Mulan (Disney +)
Blake Lively – The Beat Of Revenge (Paramount)
Iliza Shlesinger – Double Change (Netflix)
Hilary Swank – The Hunt (Universal)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Two Brothers: A Fantastic Journey (Disney +)
On the way to the moon (Netflix)
Shaun the Sheep Movie: The Farm Strikes Back (Netflix)
Soul (Disney +)
The Willoughby Brothers (Netflix)
Wolfwalkers (Apple / GKIDS)

BEST ANIMATED ACTOR
Jamie Foxx – Soul (Disney +)
Will Forte – The Willoughby Brothers (Netflix)
Tom Holland – Two Brothers: A Fantastic Journey (Disney +)
John Krasinski – Animal Crackers (Netflix)
Chris Pratt – Two Brothers: A Fantastic Journey (Disney +)
Sam Rockwell – The Great Ivan (Disney +)

BEST ANIMATED ACTRESS
Tina Fey – Soul (Disney +)
Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers (Apple / GKIDS)
Maya Rudolph – The Willoughby Brothers (Netflix)
Phillipa Soo – On the way to the moon (Netflix)
Octavia Spencer – Two Brothers: A Fantastic Journey (Disney +)
Eva Whittaker – Wolfwalkers (Apple / GKIDS)

BEST SUPER HERO FILM
Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.)
The Old Guard (Netflix)
Secret Society of Royal Second Children (Disney +)
Sonic: The Movie (Paramount)
Superman: Man of Tomorrow (Warner Bros. Animation)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPER HERO FILM
Skylar Astin – Secret Society of Royal Second Children (Disney +)
Jim Carrey – Sonic: The Movie (Paramount)
Chiwetel Ejiofor – The Old Guard (Netflix)
Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.)
Ben Schwartz – Sonic: The Movie (Paramount)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPER HERO FILM
Kiki Layne – The Old Guard (Netflix)
Peyton Elizabeth Lee – Secret Society of Royal Second Children (Disney +)
Margot Robbie – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros)
Jurnee Smollett – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros)
Charlize Theron – The Old Guard (Netflix)

BEST TERROR FILM
Freaky: Inside the Body of an Assassin (Universal)
The invisible man (universal)
Relic (IFC Films)
Watched (IFC Movies)
Sputnik (IFC Films)

BEST ACTOR IN A TERROR FILM
Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù – What’s Left Behind (Netflix)
Pyotr Fyodorov – Sputnik (IFC Films)
Michiel Huisman – The Other Lamb (IFC Films)
Dan Stevens – Watchmen (IFC Films)
Vince Vaughn – Freaky: Inside the Body of an Assassin (Universal)

BEST ACTRESS IN A TERROR FILM
Haley Bennett – Swallow (IFC Movies)
Angela Bettis – 12 Hour Change (Magnet Release)
Elisabeth Moss – The invisible man (universal)
Kathryn Newton – Freaky: Inside the Body of an Assassin (Universal)
Sheila Vand – Observers (IFC Films)

BEST FICTION / FANTASY FILM
Love and Monsters (Paramount)
Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
Possessor (NEON)
Synchronic (Well Go USA)
The Expanse of Night (Amazon Studios)

BEST FICTION / FANTASY ACTOR
Christopher Abbott – Possessor (NEON)
Jake Horowitz – The Expanse of Night (Amazon Studios)
Anthony Mackie – Synchronic (Well Go USA)
Andy Samberg – Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
JK Simmons – Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

BEST ACTRESS IN SCIENCE FICTION / FANTASY FILM
Ally Ioannides – Synchronic (Well Go USA)
Katherine Langford – Spontaneous (Paramount)
Sierra McCormick – The Expanse of Night (Amazon Studios)
Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
Andrea Riseborough – Owner (NEON)

BEST VILLAGE IN THE FILM
Jim Carrey – Sonic: The Movie (Paramount)
Kathryn Newton – Freaky: Inside the Body of an Assassin (Universal)
Martin Short and Jane Krakowski – The Willoughby Brothers (Netflix)
JK Simmons – Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
Hilary Swank – The Hunt (Universal)

TV

BEST ACTION SERIES
9-1-1 (Fox)
Hanna (Amazon)
Hunters (Amazon)
SWAT (CBS)
Vikings (History)
Warrior (Cinemax)

BEST ACTOR IN ACTION SERIES
Daveed Diggs – The Express of Tomorrow (TNT)
Andrew Koji – Warrior (Cinemax)
Logan Lerman – Hunters (Amazon)
Alexander Ludwig – Vikings (History)
Shemar Moore – SWAT (CBS)
Al Pacino – Hunters (Amazon)

BEST ACTRESS IN ACTION SERIES
Angela Bassett – 9-1-1 (Fox)
Jennifer Connelly – The Express of Tomorrow (TNT)
Esme Creed-Miles – Hanna (Amazon)
Mireille Enos – Hanna (Amazon)
Katheryn Winnick – Vikings (History)
Alison Wright – The Express of Tomorrow (TNT)

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
Archer (FXX)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Central Park (Apple TV +)
Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
Rick and Morty (adult swimming)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

BEST ACTOR IN ANIMATED SERIES
Will Arnett – BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
H. Jon Benjamin – Archer (FXX)
Nick Kroll – Big Mouth (Netflix)
John Mulaney – Big Mouth (Netflix)
Jack Quaid – Star Trek: Lower Bridges (CBS All Access)
Justin Roiland – Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
JB Smoove – Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

BEST ACTRESS IN ANIMATED SERIES
Kaley Cuoco – Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
Tawny Newsome – Star Trek: Lower Bridges (CBS All Access)
Maya Rudolph – Big Mouth (Netflix)
Amy Sedaris – BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Aisha Tyler – Archer (FXX)
Jessica Walter – Archer (FXX)

BEST SUPERHERO SERIES
The Boys (Amazon)
DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW)
Destiny Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max)
The Flash (The CW)
Lucifer (Netflix)
The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPER HERO SERIES
Jon Cryer – Supergirl (The CW)
Tom Ellis – Lucifer (Netflix)
Grant Gustin – The Flash (The CW)
Antony Starr – The Boys (Amazon)
Karl Urban – The Boys (Amazon)
Cress Williams – Black Lightning (The CW)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPER HERO SERIES
Melissa Benoist – Supergirl (The CW)
Aya Cash – The Boys (Amazon)
Diane Guerrero – Destiny Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max)
Elizabeth Marvel – Helstrom (Hulu)
Lili Reinhart – Riverdale (The CW)
Cobie Smulders – Stumptown (ABC)

BEST TERROR SERIES
Evil (CBS)
The Curse of the Bly Mansion (Netflix)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television)
Supernatural (The CW)
The Walking Dead (AMC)

BEST ACTOR IN THE TERROR SERIES
Jensen Ackles – Supernatural (The CW)
Mike Colter – Mal (CBS)
Michael Emerson – Mal (CBS)
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Ben Mendelsohn – The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television)
Jared Padalecki – Supernatural (The CW)
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A TERROR SERIES
Natalie Dormer – Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (Showtime)
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television)
Katja Herbers – Mal (CBS)
T’Nia Miller – The Curse of the Bly Mansion (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku – Land of Lovecraft (HBO)
Victoria Pedretti – The Curse of the Bly Mansion (Netflix)
Jurnee Smollett – Land of Lovecraft (HBO)

BEST SCIENCE / FANTASY SERIES
The Mandalorian (Disney +)
Outlander (Starz)
Raised By Wolves (HBO Max)
Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)
Download (Amazon)
What we do in the shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENTIFIC / FANTASY SERIES
Robbie Amell – Download (Amazon)
Travis Fimmel – Raised By Wolves (HBO Max)
Sam Heughan – Outlander (Starz)
Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Pedro Pascal – The Mandalorian (Disney +)
Nick Offerman – Devs (FX on Hulu)
Patrick Stewart – Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENTIFIC / FANTASY SERIES
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)
Amanda Collin – Raised By Wolves (HBO Max)
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Sonequa Martin-Green – Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)
Hilary Swank – Outdoors (Netflix)
Jodie Whittaker – Doctor Who (BBC America)

BEST VILLAIN IN THE SERIES
Tom Ellis – Lucifer (Netflix)
Abbey Lee – Land of Lovecraft (HBO)
Samantha Morton – The Walking Dead (AMC)
Sarah Paulson – Ratched (Netflix)
Antony Starr – The Boys (Amazon)
Finn Wittrock – Ratched (Netflix)

Make sure you watch:

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL

Continue Reading

Recent News

Exhibition Game Exhibition Game
How to1 day ago

How to Choose the Ideal Exhibition Game for Your Event

Hosting an event involves a multitude of decisions, from the venue to the catering, but one aspect that can make...

Boiler Boiler
Guide3 days ago

When Is the Best Time to Replace a Boiler?

A boiler is a workhorse that works around the clock. It provides heat and warm water whenever needed. While horses...

Grammar Grammar
Tech3 days ago

Grammar Checkers Unleashed: Enhancing Writing Precision and Efficiency

In the present computerized age, the ascent of simulated intelligence innovation has presented new difficulties in regards to the genuineness...

Crypto Staking Crypto Staking
Crypto1 week ago

Is it Possible To Make Money On Crypto Staking in 2024?

In the modern world, cryptocurrencies and blockchain technologies are becoming increasingly popular, attracting the attention of investors and users from...

Lake Como Lake Como
Wedding1 week ago

How to Choose the Right Location for a Marriage Proposal in Italy and Lake Como

Proposing marriage is a unique and memorable moment in a couple’s life. Choosing the right location is crucial to creating...

Personal Injury Lawyer Personal Injury Lawyer
Law2 weeks ago

Finding the Best Personal Injury Lawyer in Lumberton, NC

Personal injury law is designed to protect individuals who have been harmed due to the negligence or wrongful actions of...

WhatsApp Business WhatsApp Business
Business2 weeks ago

Running WhatsApp Business with Pro+VPS for Android Emulator

WhatsApp Business is one of the most powerful tool for Business to manage customers communication. Running it can enhance the...

Civil Partnership Visa Civil Partnership Visa
Finance2 weeks ago

Civil Partnership Visa vs Spouse Visa: Which One is Right for You

Choosing the right visa to join your partner in the UK can be confusing. Two common options are the Civil...

Crypto Crypto
Crypto2 weeks ago

Staked Crypto – A Step-by-Step Guide for Beginners

Ethereum staking has become an increasingly popular way for cryptocurrency holders to earn passive income through staking rewards. In this...

Ethereum Staking Ethereum Staking
Crypto2 weeks ago

Maximizing Ethereum Staking Rewards: Tips and Tricks

Are you looking to maximize the potential of your Ethereum holdings? Stake Ethereum using OkayCoin and take advantage of the...